Attorneys at Law

divider

Examples of Publicly Filed Litigation

separator

EXAMPLES OF PUBLICLY FILED LITIGATION

  • Jeff Oberman has served as the Mediator in numerous litigated cases for other parties, which involved disputes related to non-compete agreements, trade secrets, partner/shareholder agreements, executive agreements and other employment matters.
  • Four51, Inc. v. PFG Ventures, L.P. d/b/a Proforma, Foundry Commerce LLC, and Elijah Sackett, U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, Court File No. 16-cv-2001. (Represented former sales executive and new company (Foundry) in defense of alleged claims for violation of contractual obligations and trade secrets.)
  • Sorin Group USA, Inc. v. St. Jude Medical, U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case No. 14-4023 RHK/JJK (Represented two non-party sales executives.)
  • Kamille A. Hawkinson v. MMN Marketing Group and Merkle, Inc., U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case No. 15-3938 (DWF/JSM) (Represented sales executive in prosecution of commission, breach of contract and related claims.)
  • Delta Companies, LLC  v. Theresa Larson a/k/a Tracy Larson, Margo Hamann and Staffing Specifix, Inc., Hennepin County District Court, Court File No. 27-CV-16-3241 (Represented plaintiff  in prosecution of non-compete, breach of contract, interference with contract and related claims.)
  • BRE Retail Residual Owner 6, LLC v. Blast Fitness Group, LLC and Steven J. Borghi, Case No. 62-CV-15-1630 (Represented commercial tenant in a dispute with the landlord.)
  • Steve M. Skytte vs. Dean A. Gatzmer, Anoka County District Court, Case No. 02-CV-15-764 (Represented 50% owner in a partnership dispute and claims for violations of duties against his partner.)
  • Sally S. Mainquist, Kristine R. Larson and Veritae Group, LLC vs. SNI Companies, Hennepin County District Court, Case No. 19-CV-14-16066 (Represented individuals and their new company in a non-compete dispute.)
  • Matthew Lamb vs. CAD BLU, Inc. d/b/a CadBlu, U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case No. 13-cv-03465-PJS-JJG. (Represented executive in prosecution of commission, breach of contract and related claims.)
  • Children’s Health Care d/b/a Children’s Hospitals and Clinics of Minnesota and Barbara N. Malone, M.D. vs. Otolaryngology & Head and Neck Surgery, P.A., d/b/a Midwest Ear, Nose & Throat Specialists, Ramsey County District Court, Case No. 62-CV-13-2598. (Represented hospital and Doctor against Doctor’s former medical practice regarding enforceability of non-compete agreement.)
  • Boston Scientific Corporation vs. Michael J. McCormick and St. Jude Medical S.C., Inc., U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case No. 11-CV-1321. (Represented executive in defense of non-compete, breach of contract and other related claims and counterclaims.)
  • MINCEP Epilepsy Care, P.A. vs. James R. White, M.D. and Minnesota Epilepsy Group, P.A., Hennepin County District Court, Case No. 27-CV-10-21650. (Represented Plaintiff in prosecution of non-compete, breach of contract, interference with contract and related claims.)
  • Automated Building Components, Inc. d/b/a/ Lyman Lumber & Affiliate Companies vs. Timothy Huberty and Schwieters Companies, Inc., Hennepin County District Court, Case No. 27-CV-09-29413. (Represented Plaintiff in prosecution of non-compete, breach of contract, interference with contract and related claims.)
  • Bentz, Whaley, Flessner and Associates, Inc. vs. former employee and Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Hennepin County District Court, Case No. 27-CV-09-18636. (Represented Plaintiff in prosecution of non-compete, breach of contract, interference with contract and related claims.)
  • Kforce, Inc. vs. Jason Berglund and Jeremy Phillips, U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case No. 09-CV-02446. (Represented Defendants in defense of non-compete and breach of duties’ claims.)
  • Charles A. McDonald, M.D. vs. Summit Orthopedics, Ltd, Robert Anderson, M.D., David Falconer, M.D., Paula Donahue, M.D., and Michael Forseth, M.D., U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case File No. 09-CV-1246. (Represented shareholders in defense of ERISA and fiduciary duty claims by former shareholder.)
  • JAS & Co. as nominee FBO Cherryl M. Kachenmeister IRA and JAS & Co. as nominee FBO Thomas Berthiaume IRA, on behalf of themselves and all other members of 4646 Developers, LLC vs. 4646 Developers, LLC and Donald P. Gerberding. (Represented majority owner in defense of commercial claims by minority owners.)
  • E. Curtis Roeder vs. Hanson Lulic & Krall, LLC, Hennepin County District Court, Case File No. 27-CV-09-2512. (Represented Defendant in defense of breach of contract, financial rights and equitable claims by former Member.)
  • Justin Jurkovich and Apollo Home Mortgage Corporation vs. Bank of America, National Association, U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case File No. 09-CV-1252. (Represented Plaintiff in breach of contract and other claims arising out of the purchase of his business.)
  • Premier Sunroofs, Inc. a/k/a Sunroofs, Etc. and Auto Xtremes, Inc., vs. Jeff Wells d/b/a Mobile Innovations, District Court, Fourth Judicial District, Hennepin County, Minnesota, Case No. 27-CV-08-13240. (Represented Defendants in defense of non-compete and breach of duties dispute.)
  • Gene R. Huebner vs. S.J. Louis Construction, Inc. District Court, Seventh Judicial District, Stearns County, Minnesota, Case No. 73-CV-07-13727. (Represented former CFO as Plaintiff regarding breach of contract, promissory estoppel, and other claims.)
  • Valley Dental Arts, Inc. vs. Yia (Randy) Cha; Zai Cha; St. Croix Valley Dental, PLLC, doing business as St. Croix Valley Dental Center; Distinction Dental Studio, L.L.C.; and Northern Dental Partners, L.L.C., District Court, Tenth Judicial District, Washington County, Minnesota, Case No. 14-07-1899. (Represented Plaintiff/former employer in prosecution of claims relating to non-compete agreements, confidentiality/trade secret and related matters.)
  • Telemedia Solutions, Inc. vs. David E. Myers, Anthony Webb, and Integrated Structural Solutions, Inc., U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case No. 07-cv-01540-MDJ-SRN. (Represented Plaintiff/former employer regarding non-compete, trade secret and breach of contract litigation.)
  • Valley Dental Arts, Inc., vs. Martin L. Vandegrift, District Court, Tenth Judicial District, Washington County, Minnesota, Case No. 82-CV-07-90. (Represented Plaintiff/former employer in non-compete and confidentiality dispute.)
  • Steven A. Wikstrom vs. Reell Precision Manufacturing Corporation, Dale Merrick, Robert L. Wahlstedt, and Lee Johnson, District Court, Second Judicial District, Ramsey County, Minnesota, Case No. 62-C1-06-001929. (Represented former CO-CEO in action relating to minority shareholder, employment and related claims.)
  • Rauenhorst Recruiting Company v. Timothy J. Karlen, District Court, Fourth Judicial District, Hennepin County, Minnesota, Case No. 27 CV 06-20331. (Represented Plaintiff/former employer in prosecution of claims relating to non-compete agreement, trade secrets and related matters.)
  • Alondo Wright vs. City of Minneapolis, the Minneapolis Fire Department, and Bonnie Bleskachek, and Mary Maresca, Individuals, U.S. District Court, District of Minnesota, Case No. 0:06-cv-4479. (Represented individual Defendant in defense of claims for discrimination, retaliation, violation of federal rights.)
  • C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. vs. Eric A. Smith, Brian McDermott, and Solutions Logistics, Inc., U. S. District Court, District of Minnesota, Case No. 0:06-CV-3085. (Represented individual and new employer in defense of claims by former employer relating to confidentiality/non-compete agreements.)
  • Valley Dental Arts, Inc., vs. Gerard Marks, Edgar Jimenez and Ronald G. Stevens, District Court, Tenth Judicial District, Washington County, Minnesota, Case No. 82-C2-04-003751. (Represented Plaintiff/former employer in prosecution of claims relating to confidentiality agreements, trade secrets and related matters, and defense of employment claims.)
  • A.G., Inc. d/b/a Lucien Piccard, Inc., vs. Eximpo Group, Inc., f/k/a Eximpo, Inc., Manufacturer’s Expo, Inc. and Behzad Sarhady, Defendants, and International Watch Group, Sol Friedman and Joshua Friedman, Third-Party Defendants; in the District Court, Collin County, Texas, 296th Judicial District, Case No. 296-3335-04. (Commercial litigation relating to contracts and intellectual property disputes.)
  • William Regan, vs. Natural Resource Group, Inc., and Emily C. Grothe, United States District Court, District of Minnesota, Case No. 03-5670. (Represented employer and majority shareholder in defense of minority shareholder, employment and related claims.)
  • Elizabeth Jenkins, vs. Educational Credit Management Corporation, U. S. District Court for the District of New Mexico, Case No. CIV0-03-0522. (Part of employer’s defense team with respect to discrimination, harassment claims.)
  • Garlock Sealing Technologies, LLC, vs. Mao Shun Oil Seal Industrial Co., Ltd., Sunrise Trading Company, LLC, Defendants, Sunrise Trading Company, LLC, Cross-Complainant, vs. Mao Shun Oil Seal Industrial Co., Ltd., Cross-Defendant; Superior Court of the State of California, in and for the County of Sacramento, Case No. 02AS06092. (Represented Third-Party Defendant in product defect case involving alleged product defects, UCC, and related issues.)
  • Tanja Scott v. ECMC Management Services Corporation and Cheryl Farmer, Circuit Court for Chesterfield County, Virginia, Case No. CL03-1056. (Part of employer’s defense team with respect to defamation claims.)
  • ACOM Solutions, Inc., vs. Arthur Laatsch, Check-Printing Systems, Inc. and Check-Printing Systems, LLC, District Court, Second Judicial District, Ramsey County, Minnesota, Case No. CX-02-9342. (Represented Plaintiff/former employer regarding non-compete, trade secret and breach of contract litigation.)
  • Reliance Electric Industrial Company d/b/a Rockwell Automation Power Systems, vs. Garlock, Inc. vs. Mao Shun Oil Seal Industrial Co., Ltd., United States District Court, District of South Carolina, Greenville Division, Case No. 6:01-3561-24. (Represented Third-Party Defendant in product defect case, involving commercial, UCC issues, jurisdictional issues.)
  • Michelle Kolassa vs. Jamie Heipo, First Street Station, Inc., and Washington Inventory Services, a Division of Huffy Company, District Court, Fourth Judicial District, Hennepin County, Minnesota, Case No. PI-01-6105. (Defended employer with respect to sexual harassment and related claims.)
  • Vandy Nou Ravisankar, v. Prime Therapeutics, Inc., U. S. District Court, District of Minnesota, Case No. 01-CV 500. (Represented employer in defense of employment claims.)
  • AdvancePCS, vs. Christopher Moen, and Prime Therapeutics, Inc., District Court, First Judicial District, Dakota County, Minnesota, Case No. CX-01-10994. (Represented employer in defense of claims involving non-compete agreement and related issues.)
  • James R. Heintz, vs. Leon J. Flottemesch, David R. Orenstein, Michael T. Yellen, Thomas M. Boesen and Simma Flottemesch & Orenstein, Ltd., District Court, Fourth Judicial District, Hennepin County, Minnesota, Case No. MC 01-016694. (Represented Defendant employer and shareholders in defense of employment and minority shareholder claims.)
  • Kinko’s, Inc., vs. Linda Cox, Aimee Blank, and Copy Central, LLC, District Court, Seventh Judicial District, Stearns County, Minnesota, Case No. C5-00-5221. (Represented Plaintiff in prosecution of non-compete agreement, trade secret and related violations.)
  • Michael Stice and Eric Meiners, vs. Dentsply International, Inc., United States District Court, District of Minnesota, Case No. 00-2736. (Defended employer in same-sex sexual harassment and retaliation lawsuit.)
  • LeCharles McNeil, vs. Apple American Limited Partnership of Minnesota, d/b/a Applebees, and Steve Mollin, Individually, District Court, Fourth Judicial District, Hennepin County, Minnesota, Case No. em-00-013526. (Defended employer in same-sex sexual harassment lawsuit.)
  • Linda S. Kostich, vs. American Crystal Sugar Company, United States District Court, District of Minnesota, Case No. 99-1388. (Defended employer with respect to claims arising out of a reduction in force.)
  • Donna L. Sherlock, vs. The Saint Paul Foundation, District Court, Second Judicial District, Ramsey County, Minnesota, Case No. C6-97-1285. (Represented employer in defense of employment claims.)
  • James Saras, vs. Tri Valley Growers, Superior Court of the State of California, in and for the County of San Francisco, Case No. 967829. (Represented employer and Goard of Directors in defense of employment, fiduciary duty and other claims by former CEO.)
  • Michael Swanson, vs. Trinity Universal Insurance Company, and Milwaukee Insurance Group, Inc., District Court, Seventh Judicial District, Stearns County, Minnesota. (Represented former employer in defense of employment claims by former in-house lawyer.)
  • Ryan Long v. Domino’s Pizza, Minnesota litigation. (Defended employer in employment claims.)
  • Rorke Data v. North American Systems International, et al. (Represented Plaintiff/former employer in Minnesota litigation to enforce non-compete agreements and related claims.)
  • Teresa Byrd v. Tri Valley Growers, Superior Court in Modesto, California. (Represented employer in Modesto, California litigation defending employment claims.)
  • Anna T. Wang v. Tri Valley Growers, Superior Court in Modesto, California. (Represented employer in Modesto, California litigation defending employment claims.)
  • Ursula Bowman v. Tri Valley Growers, et al., Superior Court in Modesto, California. (Represented employer in Modesto, California litigation defending employment claims.)
  • Leon Kreger v. Tri Valley Growers, Superior Court in Modesto, California. (Represented employer in Modesto, California litigation defending employment and contract claims by former executive.)

separator